↑ Return to AWARDS

Awards 2016

 

The 2016 Awards took place at OPEN in Norwich on Tuesday 12th April and here is how it unfolded in pictures.  Take a look at the individual categories for more photos and presentations.

Thank you to our very generous sponsors.  The evening wouldn't have been possible without you.

Thank you to our very generous sponsors. The evening wouldn’t have been possible without you.

Next came the Straw Challenge

Good, but not quite good enough to scoop first and second place for Champagne and chocolates.

Back to the real awards, the presentations had finished the the scores tallied up.

In third place was Dayle Bayliss – Achiever of the Year

In second place was Hudson Architects – Heritage

and in first place was Extremis Technology – SME of the Year for their fantastic HuSh shelters.

Julia Glenn receiving the overall Award for Excellence from Jason Tucker of Anglian Water (Main Sponsor)

Julia Glenn receiving the overall Award for Excellence from Jason Tucker of Anglian Water (Main Sponsor)

And our final Award for the evening went to Chris Haddon-Heath for his valuable contribution to the Built Environment during his career.

Chris Heath receiving a Lifetime Achievement Award from Roger Bond - Chair of Norfolk Constructing Excellence Club

Chris Heath receiving a Lifetime Achievement Award from Roger Bond – Chair of Norfolk Constructing Excellence Club

That’s it for 2016 apart from to wish all our entrants the very best of luck in the Regional Awards, news of which will follow.

Achiever of the Year

Dayle Bayliss Presentation Winner – Achiever of the Year

View page »

Adrian Peacock receiving his Award from Alison Wring of Faithful + Gould (Sponsor)

Client of the Year – Big Sky Developments

  Big Sky Developments Presentation Winner – Client of the Year      

View page »

LSI_GroupPhoto

Consultancy Practice of the Year – LSI Architects

 LSI ARCHITECTS – PRESENTATION Winner of Consultancy of the Year  

View page »

Contractor of the Year – R G Carter Ltd

R G Carter – Contractor of the Year Presentation Winner – Contractor of the Year    

View page »

Image 4 - Stoke Quay, Ipswich

Health & Safety – Stoke Quay Ipswich

STOKE QUAY IPSWICH – ISG CONSTRUCTION PRESENTATION  

View page »

Heritage – Boardman House

BOARDMAN HOUSE – HUDSON ARCHITECTS PRESENTATION Winner of Heritage Award

View page »

Innovation – Bridge School Ipswich

BRIDGE SCHOOL IPSWICH – ISG CONSTRUCTION Winner of the Innovation Award  

View page »

Alex Mackay giving his presentation

Integration and Collaborative Working – Blackdale Residences

BLACKDALE RESIDENCES – R G CARTER Winner of Integration and Collaboration Award

View page »

Leadership and Development – R G Carter

R G Carter Ltd – Leadership and Development Winner of Leadership and Development Award

View page »

Julia Glenn receiving her Award from Mark Baxter of Real Consulting (Sponsor)

SME of the Year – Extremis Technology

Extremis Technology – Presentation Winner of SME of the Year Award and winner of the overall Award for Excellence 2016  

View page »

Supplier of the Year

RIDGEONS Winner of Supplier/Sub-Contractor of the Year Award  

View page »

Sustainability – LSI Architects – Riverside House

RIVERSIDE HOUSE – LSI ARCHITECTS – PRESENTATION Winner of the Sustainability Award    

View page »

PR-1-URC Worship Area from Balcony_Purcell

Value – United Reformed Church

Purcell – United Reformed Church – Presentation  Winner of the Value Award

View page »

Ben Llewellyn receiving his Award from Chris Sargisson of Hudson Architects  (Sponsor)

Young Achiever of the Year – Ben Llewellyn

Ben Llewellyn – Presentation Winner of the Young Achiever Award

View page »