↑ Return to AWARDS

Awards Night 2019

What a great night we had celebrating all of the entrants into this year’s awards and announcing the winners of each category as well as the overall winner.  This year we also presented two awards for outstanding contribution to the construction industry.  Below is a list of our winners and some great photos from the night, courtesy of Steve Adams.  At the foot of the page is the presentation from the evening – split into three due to its size.  Here you can view images that reflect all of our entrants and some great photos of the winning entries.

 

Norfolk Constructing Excellence Club – Annual Awards 2019
Client of the Year Broadland Housing nominated by Ingleton Wood
Digital Construction Feilden + Mawson for St Clements Hill School
G4C Future Leader 1st Place – Oliver Jones of Plandescil
2nd place – James Bailey of Purcell
3rd Place – Alex Williamson of Broadland Housing
Health Safety and Wellbeing Morgan Sindall
Innovation Ren Energy for their Solar Carports
Integration and Collaborative Working Chaplin Farrant for Wymondham Rugby Club
Off-site Portakabin for the Aylsham Suite at the Norfolk and Norwich Hospital
People Development LSI Architects
Preservation and Rejuvenation Water, Mills and Marshes project
SME Hudson Architects
Sustainability R G Carter and Norwich City Council for Goldsmith Street
Value Purcell for 31-34 Upper Market, Fakenham
Outstanding Contribution Award Saul Humphrey and Alan Osborne
Overall Winners
1st place Water, Mills and Marshes project – Preservation and Rejuventation
2nd place Hudson Architects – SME
3rd place Feilden + Mawson for Chillesford Hall – Preservation and Rejuvenation

Presentation of Awards

Our category winners

Outstanding Contribution Award

Outstanding Contribution to the Construction Industry – Saul Humphrey and Alan Osborne. Sponsor – CIOB

 

Overall Placements

3rd place went to Feilden + Mawson in the Preservation and Rejuvenation category for Chillesford Hall

2nd place went to Hudson Architects in the SME category

1st Place went to Water, Mills and Marshes in the Preservation and Rejuvenation category

Drone Building Challenge

A few more from the night

Presentation

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3